Mindscape Software Australia

Software Specialist for Over 20 Years

Sign up to our newsletter

Confidence Guarantee
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mindscape are committed to protecting you and your family’s privacy when you visit our website or use electronic services, such as product registration, technical support and product downloads. Mindscape understands your desire to protect personal information and only emails to customers who have agreed to receive our mailings. If, at any time, you want to stop receiving any emails from Mindscape, click here to unsubscribe. Mindscape's privacy policy is based on upon the National Privacy Principles (Extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

What about Children / Minors?

If you are under 18 years of age, you should ask your parent or guardian before giving any information on the Internet (like your name, email address, home address, phone number). Our registration process requires our users to give us information, but we will not knowingly ask for, or accept, personal information from persons under the age of 13. If you are younger than 13, only your parent or guardian should access the registration area of our websites. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe your child has given us personal information, please email us at supportau@mindscape.com.au and enter your detailed request to review such information and to have it deleted from our records.

What information do we collect?

Mindscape collects personal information you knowingly provide when you use this website. This information may include your name, mailing address, email address, contact phone number and credit card information. Please note that your credit card information is not viewed, used in any other way or stored by us other than in encrypted form by our payment gateway provider. By purchasing from this website, you choose to automatically sign up to the newsletter and give us consent to send product updates and upgrades, special offers and any other information you request.

How we use the information we collect?

Mindscape uses the information you disclose to provide its customers with information about products and offers, process orders and notify you of the status of your order, and to provide you with customer service and technical support.

We DO NOT share your information with any 3rd parties and it is not displayed on our websites (excluding competition winners who may be posted on our websites). However in the event we sell, assign or appoint third parties to operate our online sales and marketing operations or our business in general; then your personal information will be automatically transferred to that third party upon your acceptance confirmation of these revised Mindscape privacy policy terms and conditions. See our general terms and conditions of sales.

How secure is shopping at Mindscape?

We utilise Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt the data you provide to us while placing an order online. This encryption is the standard for a safe and trusted online shopping system.

Cookies:

Mindscape uses cookies to help personalise the service you receive from us. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. A cookie tells the server that you returned to a specific page and then remembers information you have already supplied. This might be information such as delivery addresses or invoice addresses. This saves you time as you don't need to complete the information again. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of the full Mindscape website facility.